Temple University Acceptance Rate

Temple University Acceptance Rate 2026/2027: Admission Statistics And Requirements

If you are planning to apply to Temple University, one of the first things you need to know is how difficult it is to get admitted. The Temple University acceptance rate gives you a useful starting point, but it is only one part of the admission picture.

For Fall 2025, Temple University received 45,541 first-year applications and admitted 37,857 students. That represents an acceptance rate of 83.1% for first-year applicants. Temple also reported 5,378 enrolled first-year students from that admission cycle.

However, an acceptance rate should not be viewed as a guarantee of admission. Temple says it uses a holistic review process, meaning the university considers several parts of an applicant’s academic background and application rather than relying on one number.

This article explains the latest available Temple University acceptance rate, admission statistics, GPA and test-score information, application deadlines, and other factors prospective students should understand before applying.

Temple University Acceptance Rate

The Temple University acceptance rate was 83.1% for first-year applicants in Fall 2025, according to Temple University’s official 2025–2026 fact book.

Here is a breakdown of the figures:

Admission Statistic Fall 2025
First-year applications 45,541
First-year students admitted 37,857
First-year students enrolled 5,378
Acceptance rate 83.1%
Percentage of admitted students who enrolled 14.2%

These numbers are specifically for incoming first-year students, so they should not be confused with Temple’s transfer admission rate or graduate admission statistics.

Temple’s current undergraduate admissions page also reports that the university received 50,000+ undergraduate applications for Fall 2026, which it describes as the highest number of undergraduate applications in its history. Because the final admission count for that cycle may differ from the application count, students should use the completed admission statistics for a particular year when calculating an acceptance rate.

What Does Temple University’s Acceptance Rate Mean?

An acceptance rate is the percentage of applicants who receive an admission offer.

For example, Temple admitted 37,857 of the 45,541 first-year applicants for Fall 2025. Dividing the number admitted by the number who applied gives approximately 83.1%.

In simple terms, the figure tells you how many applicants were admitted compared with the total number of applicants.

However, it does not mean that every student with a particular GPA or test score will automatically be admitted.

Temple explains that its admission process uses a holistic review. This means factors such as academic performance, coursework, extracurricular activities, and other parts of the application can be considered.

Therefore, students should treat the acceptance rate as general admission information rather than as a personal prediction.

Temple University Admission Statistics

Temple’s official Fall 2025 statistics provide additional information about the incoming class.

The average SAT score among enrolled first-year students who submitted test scores was 1,210, while the average ACT score was 27. Temple’s broader current Fall 2026 first-year profile lists an average GPA of 3.44, average SAT score of 1,213, and average ACT score of 27.

It is important to understand that these are average figures, not minimum admission requirements.

Temple First-Year Profile Figure
Average GPA, Fall 2026 profile 3.44
Average SAT, Fall 2026 profile 1,213
Average ACT, Fall 2026 profile 27

Temple also says that it is a test-optional university. Students applying as first-year applicants can choose not to submit SAT or ACT scores.

This means applicants should not assume that they must have an SAT or ACT score to apply.

Also Read: University Of Florida Acceptance Rate: Full Breakdown What You Need To Know

Does Temple University Have A GPA Requirement?

Temple University does not present its undergraduate admission process as simply requiring every applicant to meet one fixed GPA cutoff.

Also Read:  Where Is Osun State University Located? Complete Guide To UNIOSUN Campuses & Address 2026

Instead, the university reviews applicants more broadly. Temple says it considers a student’s high school performance and academic coursework as part of its holistic review process.

The university’s current Fall 2026 first-year profile gives an average GPA of 3.44. This can help prospective students understand the academic profile of the incoming class, but it should not be interpreted as a guaranteed minimum or maximum.

For applicants, the practical lesson is simple: having a GPA around the reported average does not automatically guarantee admission, while being below the average does not by itself prove that an applicant will be rejected.

Your overall application matters.

Is Temple University Test-Optional?

Yes. Temple University is test-optional for first-year applicants.

Students can apply without submitting standardized test scores by selecting the test-optional option on the Common Application.

Temple says that more than 75% of applicants applied test-optional in the previous year. Students who decide to submit scores can provide either SAT or ACT results.

For students who submit scores, Temple reports that the average SAT score among students who submitted scores and enrolled in Fall 2025 was 1,210, while the average ACT score was 27.

Applicants should therefore look at their complete academic profile rather than assuming that submitting a test score is automatically necessary.

What Does Temple University Look For In Applicants?

Temple says it takes a holistic approach when reviewing first-year applications.

Academic preparation is an important part of the process. Temple lists a recommended high school academic background that includes:

  • Four units of English
  • Four units of college-preparatory mathematics
  • Two units of the same foreign language
  • Three units of history or social studies
  • Three years of science, including two years with laboratory work
  • One unit of the arts
  • Three additional college-preparatory courses

Temple also considers other parts of an application, including extracurricular activities. The university says an applicant’s interests outside the classroom can help provide a fuller picture of the student.

Applicants may also submit an optional essay through the Common Application. Letters of recommendation are optional, although Temple says they will be reviewed if submitted.

Some programs have additional requirements. For example, certain programs in music and dance, art and architecture, and theater, film and media arts may require auditions, interviews, portfolios, or other supporting materials.

Temple University Application Deadlines

Knowing the acceptance rate is useful, but applicants also need to pay attention to deadlines.

For the Fall semester, Temple’s current first-year application information lists:

Application Stage Deadline
Application opens through Common App August 1
Early Action November 1
Regular Decision February 1
FAFSA priority filing deadline February 1
Enrollment deposit for admitted students May 1

Temple says Early Action is non-binding. Students who apply by the November 1 Early Action deadline are expected to receive an admission decision by January 10.

For the Spring semester, the listed application deadline is November 1.

Because university deadlines can change, prospective students should always confirm the deadline on Temple’s official admissions website before submitting an application.

How To Apply To Temple University

Temple University uses the Common Application for first-year applicants.

The basic process involves completing the Common Application, selecting Temple University, choosing an admission plan, and submitting the required information.

Temple currently lists a $55 application fee, although students who qualify for an applicable waiver may not have to pay the fee.

After submitting the Common Application, applicants receive information about setting up the Temple undergraduate applicant portal. The portal can be used to monitor the application and provide additional information when required.

Students attending a U.S. high school are also required to self-report their high school grades through Temple’s Self-Reported Academic Record System, known as STARS.

Also Read:  University Of Ibadan School Fees 2025/2026: Freshers, Returning Students, Acceptance Fee & Payment Guide

International applicants should pay particular attention to Temple’s separate instructions for international students because additional requirements may apply.

Temple University Transfer Acceptance Rate

The acceptance rate for transfer applicants is different from the first-year acceptance rate.

For Fall 2025, Temple reported 3,504 transfer applications and 2,213 admitted transfer students. This represented a transfer acceptance rate of 63.2%. Of the admitted transfer students, 924 enrolled.

Transfer Admission Statistic Fall 2025
Applications 3,504
Admitted 2,213
Enrolled 924
Acceptance rate 63.2%
Average transfer GPA 3.22

Temple’s current admissions information lists an average transfer GPA of 3.22 for its Fall 2026 transfer profile.

These figures show why it is important to specify whether you are researching first-year admission or transfer admission. Using the first-year acceptance rate to describe transfer admission would give readers the wrong information.

Is Temple University Hard To Get Into?

The acceptance rate provides useful context, but it should not be used by itself to determine whether admission will be easy or difficult for a particular student.

For Fall 2025, Temple admitted 83.1% of first-year applicants. At the same time, the university says applications are reviewed holistically.

That means an applicant’s academic record and other application information still matter.

A student researching Temple should therefore look beyond the acceptance rate and consider:

  • High school GPA
  • Strength of academic coursework
  • SAT or ACT scores, if submitted
  • Extracurricular activities
  • Application essay
  • Intended program
  • Any program-specific requirements
  • Application deadline

The acceptance rate is best used as one piece of information in the wider admission process.

Temple University Acceptance Rate For International Students

Temple University has a significant international student population. Its current admissions fact sheet reports 1,900+ international students representing 123 countries.

However, students should be careful when interpreting the university-wide acceptance rate.

The 83.1% figure cited above is Temple’s overall first-year acceptance rate, not a separate acceptance rate specifically for international applicants.

International students should therefore avoid assuming that the overall figure represents the admission rate for applicants from every country.

Instead, international applicants should review Temple’s official international admission requirements and make sure they provide all required academic and English-language documentation.

Frequently Asked Questions – FAQs

What Is Temple University’s Transfer Acceptance Rate?

Temple reported a 63.2% transfer acceptance rate for Fall 2025, based on 3,504 transfer applications and 2,213 admitted students.

Is Temple University A Top 50 University?

Temple University is currently listed by Temple as a Top 50 public school among national universities in the U.S. News & World Report 2026 rankings. Temple also identifies itself as Philadelphia’s largest and only public R1 research university. Rankings can change from year to year, so readers should check the latest ranking before relying on this information.

Is Temple University Difficult To Get Into?

Temple University admitted 37,857 of 45,541 first-year applicants for Fall 2025, representing an acceptance rate of about 83.1%. However, the acceptance rate does not guarantee admission for an individual student. Temple says it uses a holistic review process that considers academic performance, coursework, interests and other parts of an application.

Why Is Temple University So Popular?

Temple attracts students for several reasons, including its location in Philadelphia, broad range of academic programs, research opportunities, student organizations and public-university status. Temple currently reports 600+ academic programs, 150+ undergraduate majors and more than 33,000 students worldwide. It also has additional campuses in Rome, Italy, and Tokyo and Kyoto, Japan.

Can I Get Into Temple University With A 2.0 GPA?

A 2.0 GPA is considerably below Temple’s reported 3.44 average GPA for its Fall 2026 first-year profile. Temple does not publish a universal minimum GPA that guarantees admission, and it says applications are reviewed holistically. Therefore, a 2.0 GPA does not automatically provide an admission outcome, but an applicant with that GPA should understand that their academic record would be below the current average reported by the university.

Also Read:  How To Access Wigwe University Student Portal: Step By Step Guide

How Much Does It Cost To Attend Temple University?

The cost depends on factors such as your residency, school or college, program, housing and other expenses. For the 2026–27 academic year, Temple’s estimated tuition and fees for a non-Pennsylvania resident are $37,698 for the College of Liberal Arts and $46,866 for the Fox School of Business. When housing, food, books, transportation and other estimated expenses are included, the total estimated cost of attendance is $64,384 for the College of Liberal Arts and $73,552 for Fox.

Because tuition varies by program and is updated periodically, prospective students should use Temple’s official tuition calculator for the most accurate estimate.

What Degrees Is Temple University known For?

Temple offers a very broad range of academic programs rather than being limited to one particular degree area. The university reports 600+ academic programs and 150+ undergraduate majors across 17 schools and colleges. Its academic structure includes professional schools as well as programs in areas such as business, health, education, liberal arts, science, engineering, communications, music, art and architecture, and other fields.

Students interested in a particular career should check the specific Temple school or college and the requirements for that program because admission requirements can differ by major.

Does Temple University Give Full-Ride Scholarships?

Temple does offer scholarships that can cover full undergraduate tuition for some eligible students. Temple’s academic merit scholarship information says undergraduate academic tuition scholarships can range from $1,000 to full undergraduate tuition. These awards are competitive and are not guaranteed for every admitted student.

For international students, Temple says merit-based scholarships for first-year international applicants range from $1,000 to $20,000 per year, while other international scholarship opportunities are also available.

How Much Are Tuition Fees For International Students?

International students generally pay the applicable non-Pennsylvania resident tuition rate, although the exact amount depends on the school or college and program. Temple’s 2026–27 estimated undergraduate cost of attendance for non-Pennsylvania residents includes tuition and fees of $37,698 for the College of Liberal Arts and $46,866 for the Fox School of Business. These figures are not the same as the total cost of attending Temple because housing, food, books, transportation and personal expenses are additional.

International students should also plan for expenses related to immigration, health insurance and other costs that may apply to their situation. Temple says international students are not eligible for U.S. federal or state financial aid, although the university offers some international scholarships.

Where Is Temple University Located?

Temple University’s main campus is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States. The university also operates international campuses in Rome, Italy, and Tokyo and Kyoto, Japan.

The main campus address listed by Temple is 1801 North Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA 19122, United States.

What Language Courses Are Offered At Temple University?

Temple offers language study and support in several languages. Its language programs and services include Spanish, Arabic, American Sign Language (ASL), Korean, Chinese, Japanese, Russian, French, Portuguese, German, Italian and Urdu, among others. The exact courses available can vary by semester and program.

Temple’s Fall 2026 language-table program also lists English as a Foreign Language, ASL, Arabic, Chinese, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish and Vietnamese.

Students interested in a particular language should check Temple’s current course catalog because course availability can change.

Is Temple University Associated With Any Religion?

Temple University has historical ties to the Baptist tradition through its founder, Russell H. Conwell, who was a Baptist pastor. However, Temple is a public university, and its academic Department of Religion describes its work as covering a wide variety of religious traditions rather than promoting one particular faith.

Temple’s Department of Religion was established in 1961 and studies religion from academic and interdisciplinary perspectives, including different religious traditions and the role of religion in communities.

Therefore, Temple’s historical Baptist connection should not be confused with the university being a Baptist or denominational university today.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *